beach daze

 photo beachG_zpsc71a8c88.jpg  photo IMG_2371_zps7525f35f.jpg  photo beachE_zps825b1868.jpg  photo beachB_zps69d2bc48.jpg  photo beachAA_zpsb66321a9.jpg  photo beachC_zps557049b9.jpg  photo beachD_zpsa778e845.jpg

wearing cheap monday broadband bikini top still available here in here in limited sizes, nastygal cruz bikini bottom, ollld jet by john eshaya cardigan, topshop tank, chucks, unif shadys from dollskill, vanessa mooney necklace & thrifted messenger

first beach day this summer... first of many

somehow i just feel more me in open air

lovin this bikini top... if you don't want your top coming off when you dive in this one is great... and the bottoms well... yeah i kinda just love them...  super comfy and they also come in red and mint.  yay for odd tan lines :)  annnd i love these unif sunglasses... definitely want them in black as well now.  my summer staples are quickly coming together...


oooooh also been listing lots of new stuff in the shoppe


the hop

 photo IMG_1904_zpsd83bf794.jpg

 photo IMG_1906_zps7422a599.jpg

wearing secondhand blouse, jacket & mary janes and deadly dames capri pants

flashback to a few weeks ago... good times at the car hop :)  it's one of my favorite things... walking around and ending the night with a root beer float!

it's a fun thing to do if you don't have plans on a friday night and are near burbank... love bob's!


big huge pockets are da bees knees

 photo IMG_1729_zps3d9be04f.jpg  photo IMG_1731_zps55a194f1.jpg  photo IMG_1719_zpsaeae6546.jpg  photo IMG_1717_zps0dd97da8.jpg  photo IMG_1718_zpse8b7d16f.jpg  photo IMG_1737_zps322d3d0e.jpg  photo IMG_1751_zps7cafe2dc.jpg  photo IMG_1746_zps33c04284.jpg  photo IMG_1768_zps1d50cb87.jpg

wearing bravegrrl reconstructed dress, bad vibes hell on wheels shorts, foot traffic socks from sockdreams and vintage mary janes from goodwill.  ohh and necklace from my bb grrl

i sewed for the first time in a long long time.  and i'm pretty happy with the outcome.  this dress is now available in my shop 


Monster GrrL

 photo 3e18819a-356a-43b2-ac0d-6f3dcd1f1064_zps2afa4509.jpg
 photo 08f33e26-b123-4cee-9392-e0507302e09b_zps422c9fca.jpg  photo d70d0985-e4a3-4c2f-943f-0e241f04242b_zpseab38f86.jpg  photo 7c9c5743-a41b-4bb3-985e-97bf938d5a47_zpsf758d7ad.jpg

super excited for my first t-shirts!!!!  click the pix above to shop! or just head over to my shoppe :)

hair pieces by my grrl Christina Tafoya-Esquibel who makes some amazing dia de los muertos inspired accessories 
here is her etsy shop and her facebook


now i want cherries in a large plastic cup in the center console while i d r i v e

 photo IMG_1579_zpsff55cf72.jpg  photo IMG_1586_zps2d878720.jpg  photo IMG_1591_zps96e7462f.jpg  photo IMG_1624_zpsce85a53b.jpg  photo IMG_1660_zps11a2ac66.jpg  photo IMG_1663_zps3059d32f.jpg

wearing thrifted top, bag and diyed overalls, boots-etsy, sunnies-target, lipstick- i am sin in bing cherry

not ready for summer to end.  oooh it's ended.  augh.  i need to squeeze in a few trips to the beach which is highly unlikely considering my full plate.  sometimes i just wanna drive.  ok, i lie. i always wanna drive.  road trippn.  this is how people go crazy yo.


she was just a wish

 photo IMG_1151copy_zpsc0df0a1b.jpg
vintage blouse-goodwill, demonia's-ebay

sometimes there is more in less


summer sprinkles

 photo IMG_1434_zps6ff0e315.jpg  photo IMG_1435_zps6744c8e4.jpg  photo IMG_1436_zps9e5a1324.jpg  photo IMG_1452_zps7d9fa2d0.jpg  photo IMG_1454_zps4bbd6074.jpg  photo IMG_1460_zpsa39a903a.jpg

wearing yin yang sweater c/o joyce strangeway knitwear, plaid skirt & bag-goodwill, slouchy socks-sockdreams, vintage boots-etsy, choker-lockhart

trying to find the yin to the yang...

this sweater is awesome

dusk is my time


what goes up may not come down

 photo IMG_1215_zps8dc181f1.jpg  photo IMG_1265_zps548657d8.jpg  photo IMG_1258_zpsf5b086e3.jpg  photo IMG_1238_zps47c33791.jpg  photo IMG_1219_zpsa77a9c9a.jpg
wearing aa leggings&vintage boots-ebay, vintage mesh tank-meowmeowz!, dimepiece hoodie

sometimes walking around before the world is awake is just what the soul needs...

changes my perspective a bit.  places live too and i forget their stories when i only take part in the hustle hustle bustle of it all.


Check it! new stuff up in da shoppe!

 photo 69485b65-981c-440d-97e2-a2caf72bf6fc_zps17e51759.jpg  photo ceca2c0b-3d07-475a-bcce-a9ee8f44106a_zps6f5e69e6.jpg  photo 27dc1da5-64e4-4c91-91c1-2c60e3280450_zps06bdb6e7.jpg  photo 63b3fa44-e434-4e22-a191-af52091b299e_zpscf836416.jpg  photo ca7d63ac-9a70-429b-916b-b8ff78f1910f_zps8f3a2055.jpg  photo 91e3e829-9c8c-4169-a9c1-5c25b1ccfbee_zps6f5c2f9d.jpg  photo d08676aa-ade8-4f15-9c7c-849d6db0c2b5_zpsfc8ec6f0.jpg

new stuff up in my shoppe :)  all crop tees are $20 with free domestic shipping!

click pix to shop individual items



resolution in white

 photo IMG_0828_zps913acb88.jpg

 photo IMG_0826_zpsa166fb63.jpg

 photo IMG_0838_zps8a4d32f8.jpg

 photo IMG_0843_zpsd0dcf6c0.jpg

 photo IMG_0847_zps5da06a85.jpg
 photo IMG_0855_zps169d2bbe.jpg

 photo IMG_0876_zps8c017e74.jpg

wearing vintage dress & mesh shirt-goodwill, vintage necklace-etsy, vintage boots-ebay, knee socks-sockdreams

sometimes.  shit gets real.  chunky boots help.